Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how View Click Buy uses and protects any information that you give View Click Buy when you use this website. View Click Buy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. View Click Buy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information to full fill your order:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address and telephone numbers.
  • Demographic information such as your address.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

You can contact us at any time to request to see the information we have gathered about your order and your details. Please email us info@viewclickbuy.co.uk or call us on T: 01594 888 680

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping. This information is used in case of product warranty claims and potential product recalls. By keeping these details we can assist you with warranty claims and contact you in the product you ordered is ever involved in a recall.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services. This will be used internally and not shared with any other third party, marketing service or company that we have not listed and that do not help us complete your order and provide the great service you are used to.
  • You may wish to opt in to receive promotional emails about the latest services and products from time to time. You can stop these emails and unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions in the email. Or by contacting us directly.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes based directly on your order. This will not include any marketing material that does not relate directly to, or assists with your order and order experience . We may contact you by email or phone. The main reason for this type of email would be to ask for your feedback relating to your order and your order experience. We use trusted and GDPR compliant review companies to offer this service. Feefo Holdings Ltd work alongside ViewClickBuy to gather market research and give you the opportunity to leave your comments regarding your order. Please follow the below link to view the Privacy Policy of Feefo Holdings Ltd.

Companies and Partners that have access to your data

  • APC Overnight: We use APC to deliver our smaller items across the UK. We share data with them so that they can full fill the delivery of goods purchased. Data used by APC includes Name, Delivery Address, Contact Telephone Numbers and Email Address. To view the APC-Overnight Privacy Policy and compliance details please click here: APC-Overnight Privacy Policy.
  • Team KnowHow (Part of Dixons Carphone): We use Team KnowHow to delivery our larger items across the UK. We share your data with them so that can full fill the delivery of the goods purchased. Data used by Team KnowHow includes Name, Delivery Address, Contact Telephone Numbers and Email Address. To view the Team KnowHow Privacy Policy and compliance details please follow the link: Team KnowHow Privacy Policy.
  • CloudCommercePro: We use CloudCommercePro to help us manage your orders. This partner gathers all of our order information from our main selling channels including our Website, Amazon and eBay. This helps us offer you a better customer experience.  Data shared with CloudCommercePro includes Name, Address, Telephone numbers, Email address, Item Purchased. All data held by CloudCommercePro is subject to Data Protection and GDPR. To View the CloudCommercePro Privacy Policy and compliance details please follow the link: CloudCommercePro Privacy Policy.
  • Feefo Holdings Ltd: We use Feefo Holdings to collect feedback from you order. This allows you to leave comments about your order experience and leave reviews on the product themselves. This also helps us to improve as a company by adapting based upon your opinions allowing us to tailor our service and continually improve. Data used by Feefo Holdings includes, Name, Email address, Telephone Number, Product Details. To View the Feefo Holdings Privacy Policy and compliance details please follow the link: Feefo Holdings Privacy Policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This is in accordance to GDPR regulations.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for internal statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, such as when purchasing an item look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. We will then remove your contact information from any offers and related item promotions.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@viewclickbuy.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, and GDPR regulations. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us info@viewclickbuy.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.